Connect with us

General news

Your practical guide to sport on TV – The Irish Times

Published

on

World Cup

Men’s Hockey World Cup

social media blogger outreach nigerian new today

The world’s top 16 men’s national field hockey teams will compete starting this Friday in India, with the final set for Sunday, January 29. Unfortunately, the loss to Wales in October 2021 means that Ireland did not qualify for the 15th edition of the World Cup. Defending champions Belgium, along with Australia, India and the Netherlands, are pre-tournament favourites. – Starting Friday, BT Sport

nigerian new today

hero cup

nigerian new today

A new event similar to the Seve Trophy, the golf tournament pits a team representing Ireland and Great Britain against one representing the rest of Europe. There are three days of competition, with a foursomes session, a fourball session and a singles match session, with all 20 players participating in each session. Without Rory McIlroy, Irish interest at Abu Dhabi Golf Club this weekend will focus on Séamus Power and Shane Lowry. – Friday-Sunday, Sky Sports

Arsenal at Chelsea

After a full month break, the England Women’s Super League returns with a top of the table clash. Arsenal have played in front of over 40,000 spectators several times this season, with another huge crowd expected at the Emirates next weekend. Katie McCabe’s side are currently three points behind Chelsea, so this match could go a long way in deciding whether the current league leaders finally claim the title for the fourth successive season. – Sunday, Sky Sports Football

MONDAY (January 9) NFL – Sky Sports NFL – 1:20am Lions @ PackersSNOOKERBBC 2, 1:00pm to 5:15pm; BBC Red Button, 7pm-11pm; Eurosport 2, 12:45-16:30, 18:45-22:30 The MastersBOWLS – BBC 2, 13:00-17:15 World IndoorsSOCCER – BBC Red Button – FA Cup – 16:30 Aston Villa v StevenageSOCCER – BT Sport 1 – Serie A – 17:30 Verona against Cremonese; 19:45 Bologna v AtalantaSOCCER – UTV & Premier Sports 1 – FA Cup – 20:00 Oxford v ArsenalSOCCER – LaLigaTV & Premier Sports 2 – La Liga – 20:00 Athletic Bilbao v OsasunaRUGBY – RTE 2, 20:00-21:00 Against the HeadTUESDAY (10 Jan)CRICKET – Sky Sports Cricket from 9:20am – ODI: Pakistan v New Zealand SNOOKER – BBC 2, 1:00pm to 5:15pm; BBC Red Button, 7pm-11pm; Eurosport 2, 12:45-16:30, 18:45-22:30 The MastersBOWLS – BBC 2, 13:00-17:15 World IndoorsSOCCER – Sky Sports Football – L Cup – 20:00 Newcastle v LeicesterSOCCER – Premier Sports 1 – Cup – 8:00 p.m. Inter v Parma WEDNESDAY (January 11) SNOOKER – BBC 2, 1:00 p.m.-5:15 p.m.; BBC Red Button, 7pm-11pm; Eurosport 2, 12:45-16:30, 18:45-22:30 The MastersBOWLS – BBC 2, 13:00-17:15 World IndoorsSOCCER – BT Sport 2 – Ligue 1 – 18:00 Nantes v Lyon; 20:00 PSG – AngersSOCCER – BT Sport 4 – Ligue 1 – 18:00 Brest – Lille; 20:00 Nice v MontpellierSOCCER – BT Sport 1 – Super Cup Semi-Final – 19:00 Real Madrid v ValenciaSOCCER – Sky Sports Football – League Cup – 20:00 Southampton v Man CitySOCCER – Premier Sports 1 – Cup – 20:00 Milan v Torino THURSDAY (January 12)CRICKET – Sky Sports Cricket from 9:20am – ODI: Pakistan v New Zealand SNOOKER – BBC 2, 1:00pm to 5:15pm, 7:00pm to 8:00pm ; BBC Red Button, 7pm-11pm; Eurosport 2, 12:45-16:30, 18:45-22:30 The MastersBOWLS – BBC 2, 13:00-17:15 World IndoorsDARTS – ITV4 and Premier Sports 2, 16:00-20:00 Bahrain MastersGOLF – Sky Sports Golf, 5pm-3:30pm Sony Open in HawaiiSOCCER – Premier Sports 1 – Serie A – 5pm Fiorentina v Sampdoria; 20:00 Roma v GenoaSOCCER – BT Sport 2 – Super Cup Semifinal – 19:00 Real Betis v BarcelonaSOCCER – BT Sport 1 – Premier League – 20:00 Fulham v ChelseaFRIDAY (January 13) NBA – Sky Sports Arena – 0: 30 a.m. Celtics @ Nets; 3am Mavericks @ LakersTENNIS – Eurosport 1, 5.30am-7.30am, 9.30am-11.30am ATP Adelaide International SemifinalsGOLF – Sky Sports Golf, 7am-1pm Hero CupHOCKEY – BT Sport 2 – Men’s World Cup – 7.30am Argentina v South Africa ; 9:30 Australia vs. France; 11:30 a.m. England vs. Wales; 13:30 India v SpainSNOOKER – BBC 2, 13:00-17:15, 19:00-20:00; BBC Red Button, 7pm-11pm; Eurosport 2, 12:45-16:30, 18:45-22:30 The MastersBOWLS – BBC 2, 13:00-17:15 World IndoorsDARTS – ITV4 and Premier Sports 2, 16:00-20:00 Bahrain MastersGOLF – Sky Sports Golf, 17:00-3:30 Sony Open in HawaiiSOCCER – BT Sport 1 – Serie A – 19:45 Napoli – JuventusSOCCER – Sky Sports PL – Premier League – 20:00 Aston Villa – Leeds UtdSOCCER – LaLigaTV & Premier Sports 2 – La Liga – 20:00 Celta Vigo – Villarreal RUGBY – BT Sport 2 – Champions Cup – 8:00 pm Clermont Auvergne v Leicester RUGBY – Premier Sports 1 – Challenge Cup – 8:00 pm Pau v Dragons SATURDAY (January 14) GOLF – Sky Sports Golf, 3:30am to 1:00pm Hero CupHOCKEY – BT Sport 4 – Men’s World Cup – 7:30am 09:30 Netherlands v Malaysia; 11:30am Belgium v ​​Korea TENNIS – Eurosport 1, 7:30am – 9:30am – ATP Adelaide International FinalCRICKET – Sky Sports Cricket from 9:20am – ODI: Pakistan v New ZealandRUGBY – TG4 – Women’s Interpros – 12: 3:00 p.m. Munster v Leinster; 2:30pm Ulster v ConnachtSOCCER – BT Sport 1 – Premier League – 12:30pm Man Utd v Man CitySOCCER – Sky Sports Football – Championship – 12:30pm Rotherham Utd v BlackburnRUGBY – UTV & BT Sport 2 – Champions Cup – 13 :00 Gloucester v LeinsterRUGBY – BT Sport 3 – Champions Cup – 1pm Sale v Toulouse, 3:15pm Sharks v Bordeaux Bègles, 5:30pm La Rochelle v Ulster, 8pm Ospreys v MontpellierSNOOKER – BBC 1, 1:15pm -16:30; BBC 2, 16:30-17:30, 19:00-22:00; Eurosport 2, 13:00-16:30, 18:45-22:30 Master Semi-Finals HORSE RACING – Virgin Media One, 13:30-16:00; ITV4, 13:10-16:00 Warwick & Kempton ParkNETBALL – BBC 2 – 14:15 England v JamaicaRUGBY – RTE 2 & BT Sport 2 – Champions Cup – 15:15 Munster v NorthamptonGOLF – Sky Sports Golf, 15:45-01 :00 Sony Open in HawaiiGAA – TG4 – Final Club Junior Hurling – 17:00 Ballygiblin v Easkey; Club Intermediate Hurling Final – 19:00 Monaleen v TuairínSOCCER – BT Sport 1 starting at 17:15 – Serie A – Joined Lecce v AC Milan; 19:45 Inter Milan v VeronaSOCCER – Sky Sports PL – Premier League – 17:30 Brentford v BournemouthRUGBY – BT Sport 2 – Champions Cup – 17:30 Bulls v Exeter; 20:00 Saracens – LyonSOCCER – BT Sport 4 – Ligue 1 – 18:00 Marseille – Lorient; 8:00 p.m. Lyon v StrasbourgNBA – Sky Sports Arena – 6:00 p.m. Bucks @ HeatNFL – Sky Sports NFL starting at 8:30 p.m. Sport 1 from midnight Kelvin Gastelum v Nassourdine ImavovGOLF – Sky Sports Golf, 6:30am-noon Hero CupHOCKEY BT Sport 2 – Men’s World Cup – 11:30am Spain v Wales; 13:30 England v IndiaSOCCER – BT Sport 3 – Serie A – 11:30 Sassuolo v Lazio; 14:00 Udinese-Bologna; 17:00 Atalanta v SalernitanaSOCCER – Sky Sports Football – Women’s Super League – Midday Arsenal v ChelseaRUGBY – BT Sport 1 – Champions Cup – 13:00 London Irish v Stormers; 15:15 Racing 92 v HarlequinsSNOOKER – BBC 2, 13:00-17:15, 19:00-22:00; Eurosport 2, 12:45pm-4:00pm, 6:45pm-10:00pm The Masters FinalGAA – TG4 – Club Football Finals – Junior – 1:30pm Stewartstown Harps v Fossa; Intermission – 15:30 Galbally Pearses v RathmoreSOCCER – Sky Sports PL – Premier League – 14:00 Newcastle v Fulham; 16:30 Tottenham v ArsenalSOCCER – BBC 1 – Women’s Super League – 14:05 Man Utd v LiverpoolGOLF – Sky Sports Golf, 15:45-01:00 Sony Open in HawaiiSOCCER – BT Sport 2 – Ligue 1 – 16:05 Monaco v AjaccioNFL – Sky Sports NFL from 5:30pm Wild Card Playoff Games (TBA) NBA – Sky Sports Arena – 6:00pm Knicks @ Pistons; 20:30 Warriors @ BullsSOCCER – BT Sport 2 from 18:30 Spanish Super Cup Final (TBA)SOCCER – Sky Sports Football & Showcase – Women’s Super League – 18:45 West Ham Utd v Man CitySOCCER – BT Sport 1 – Serie A – 19:45 Roma v FiorentinaSOCCER – BT Sport 3 – Ligue 1 – 19:45 Rennes v PSGSOCCER – BBC 1, 22:30-23:35 Match of the DayTENNIS – Eurosport, 00:00-13:00 Australian Open ( Day 1)

Credit: https://www.irishtimes.com/sport/2023/01/08/three-sporting-events-to-watch-this-week-your-handy-guide-to-sport-on-television/

https://nnn.ng/naira-black-market-exchange-rate-today/

rariya labaran hausa link shortners download youtube video

NNN is an online news portal that publishes breaking news in around the world. Contact: editor @ nnn.ng. Disclaimer.